English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
RADAR REQUIRED [correct, standardized]
DEF: An annotation used on an instrument approach chart to indicate that the procedure turn may have been eliminated and that the initial approach portion of the procedure is being provided by ATC [air traffic control] vectors.
OBS: Without ATC vectoring, the instrument approach procedure (IAP) may not have a published initial approach.
OBS: RADAR REQUIRED: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
RADAR REQUIS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Annotation utilisée sur une carte d'approche aux instruments pour indiquer que le virage conventionnel a peut-être été éliminé et que la partie d'approche initiale de la procédure est assurée grâce au guidage par l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne].
OBS: Sans ce guidage, la procédure d'approche aux instruments (IAP) peut ne pas avoir d'approche initiale publiée.
OBS: RADAR REQUIS : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.