English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing; Spacecraft)
radar echo [correct, officially approved]; radar return [correct]; echo [correct]; return signal [correct]; cell [avoid, see observation, jargon]
DEF: That portion of the pulsed beam energy which is reflected back to the receiver after the beam encounters an obstruction in the atmosphere.
CONT: The characteristics of a radar echo are determined by 1) the waveform, frequency, and power of the incident wave; 2) the range and velocity of the target with respect to the radar; and 3) the size, shape, and composition of the target.
CONT: Each return signal (echo) is recorded in amplitude and phase for a slight displacement of the antenna in the flight direction. The effect of a considerable larger antenna is obtained synthetically by storing and combined processing of these multiple echoes. The SAR method operates only when the radar radiation is coherent.
OBS: cell: Such usage, although common, is technically incorrect.
OBS: radar echo: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection; Engins spatiaux)
écho radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; écho [correct, masculine noun]; signal de retour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de l'énergie pulsée du faisceau qui est réfléchie et renvoyée au récepteur lorsque le faisceau rencontre un obstacle dans l'atmosphère.
CONT: Le radar météorologique sert en premier lieu à la détection des zones de précipitations ayant cours dans la situation météo du moment. Après traitement par des ordinateurs spécifiques, les échos radar sont affichés sur un écran où divers repères géographiques tels que frontières, rivières et lacs permettent de localiser les zones de précipitations. L'intensité des échos radar fournit une mesure quantitative des précipitations, exprimée en millimètres par heure (mm/h), présentée au moyen de zones coloriées. En effet, plus l'écho renvoyé par le faisceau radar est important plus l'obstacle qui le renvoie est dense, et plus la pluie ou la neige est abondante.
OBS: écho radar: terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección; Naves espaciales)
eco de radar [masculine noun]
DEF: Aquella porción del impulso de energía direccional (emitido por un radar) que es reflejada hacia el receptor al encontrar el haz algún obstáculo.