English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
radar echo [correct, standardized, officially approved]; radar return [correct, standardized]; echo [correct]
DEF: The visual indication on a radar display of a radar signal reflected from an object.
OBS: radar echo: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: radar echo; radar return: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
écho radar [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; écho [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indication visuelle, sur un affichage radar, d'un signal radar réfléchi par un objet.
OBS: écho radar : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: écho radar; écho : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
eco radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indicación visual en una presentación radar de una señal radar reflejada desde un objeto.
OBS: echo radar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil International (OACI).