English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
radar route [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flight path or route over which an aircraft is vectored.
OBS: Navigational guidance and altitude assignments are provided by ATC [air traffic control].
OBS: radar route: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
route radar [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trajectoire de vol ou route au-dessus de laquelle un aéronef est sous guidage radar.
OBS: Ce guidage et les assignations d'altitudes sont fournis par l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne].
OBS: route radar : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.