English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
height-finding radar [correct, officially approved]; height finding radar [correct]; height finder radar [correct]
DEF: A radar designed for accurate determination of target altitude.
OBS: height-finding radar: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
radar d'altimétrie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar altimétrique [correct, masculine noun]; radar de sitométrie [correct, masculine noun]; radar de site [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radar qui sert à donner des informations spécifiques sur l'altitude d'une cible.
OBS: radar d'altimétrie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).