English (Air Traffic Control; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar tracking [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The act, by either a human or a computer, of following the movements of specific aircraft by means of radar for the purpose of ensuring a continuous indication of the identity, position, track and/or height of the aircraft.
OBS: radar tracking: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
poursuite radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action, pour un opérateur humain ou pour un ordinateur, de suivre au radar les mouvements d'aéronefs déterminés afin d'obtenir une indication continue de l'identité, de la position, de la route et/ou de la hauteur de ces aéronefs.
OBS: poursuite radar : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
seguimiento radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Acto de seguir, una persona o una computadora, los movimientos de determinada aeronave mediante radar, con el fin de obtener una indicación continua de su identidad, posición, derrota o altura.
OBS: seguimiento radar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).