English (Air Traffic Control; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar transfer of control [correct, officially approved]; TRA [correct, officially approved]; radar handoff [correct, standardized]; radar hand-off [correct]; radar hand-over [correct]; radar transfer
DEF: The process of transferring radar identification of an aircraft from one controller to another without interrupting radar service.
OBS: radar transfer of control; TRA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: radar handoff: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
transfert de contrôle radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TRA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transfert radar [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Processus de transfert de l'identification radar d'un aéronef d'un contrôleur à un autre sans interruption du service radar.
OBS: transfert de contrôle radar; transfert radar : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: transfert de contrôle radar; TRA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: transfert radar : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
transferencia de control radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TRA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: transferencia de control radar; TRA: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).