English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
industrial radiography [correct]
DEF: The use of penetrating radiation, such as X-rays or gamma radiation, to inspect metal castings or welds for internal flaws.
OBS: Industrial radiography does not include medical uses of radiation such as chest or dental X-rays.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Techniques industrielles)
radiographie industrielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d'un rayonnement pénétrant, comme les rayons X ou les rayons gamma pour vérifier si les pièces coulées en métal ou les soudures comportent des défauts internes.
OBS: La radiographie industrielle n'inclut pas les utilisations médicales des rayonnements, comme la radiographie pulmonaire ou dentaire.