English (Immunology; Blood; Biotechnology)
radioimmunoassay [correct]; RIA [correct]; radioimmunological assay [correct]
DEF: The measurement of either antigen or antibody concentration that is based on the competitive inhibition of labeled antigens on the binding of unlabeled antigens, or vice versa, to specific antibodies.
French (Immunologie; Sang; Biotechnologie)
dosage radio-immunologique [correct, masculine noun]; radio-immuno-essai [correct, masculine noun]; RIA [correct, masculine noun]; RIA; radio-immunodosage [correct, masculine noun]; dosage par radioimmunologie [correct, masculine noun]; dosage par la méthode radio-immunologique [correct, masculine noun]; méthode radio-immunologique [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve de radio-immunité [correct, feminine noun]; radioimmunoessai [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de dosage d'un antigène ou d'un anticorps utilisant un antigène radioactif. L'antigène à doser déplace la liaison de l'antigène radioactif à l'anticorps en proportion de sa concentration.
Spanish (Inmunología; Sangre; Biotecnología)
radioinmunoensayo [correct, masculine noun]