English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Practical Astronomy)
very large base interferometry [correct]; VLBI [correct]
CONT: Determining the Earth's motion with reference to distant astronomical bodies (quasars) is principally achieved through Very Large Base Interferometry (VLBI) techniques based on simultaneous observation of quasi-stellar sources by an international network of radioastronomy observatories. ... Obviously, the motions of the Earth's interior cannot be measured directly and must be deduced from the analysis of surface deformations combined with high-precision space-based measurements of the Earth's gravity and magnetic fields.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Astronomie pratique)
radiointerférométrie à très grande base [feminine noun]; radiointerférométrie à longue base [feminine noun]; VLBI [feminine noun]; VLBI
CONT: L'IERS [Service International de la Rotation Terrestre], créé en 1988, a pour principaux objectifs la rotation terrestre et la maintenance des systèmes de référence terrestre et céleste associés à partir de programmes permanents d'observation de précision centimétrique : radiointerférométrie à longue base (VLBI), télémétrie par laser sur la Lune et sur satellites artificiels (LLR, SLR), Global Positioning System (GPS), ainsi que le programme DORIS du CNES [Centre National d'Études Spatiales].