English (Satellite Telecommunications)
very long baseline interferometry [correct]; VLBI [correct]
DEF: Technique using correlated observations of celestial or satellite radio sources by ground stations hundreds or thousands of kilometers apart for determining the precise position and movements of the sources or of the ground stations.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
interférométrie à très grande base [correct, feminine noun]; ITGB [correct, feminine noun]; radiointerférométrie à très longue base [correct, feminine noun]; RILB [correct]; RILB; interferométrie à très longue base [correct, masculine noun]; VLBI [correct, masculine noun]; VLBI
DEF: Interférométrie d'ondes électromagnétiques, qui utilise une base déterminée par deux récepteurs distants d'au moins plusieurs milliers de kilomètres.
OBS: Deux récepteurs placés sur des satellites en orbite ou sur des stations spatiales permettent d'obtenir des bases d'une longueur très supérieure au diamètre de la Terre et d'augmenter le pouvoir de résolution pour les observations astronomiques.
OBS: Reproduit de "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
interferometría de base muy amplia [feminine noun]; VLBI [correct]; interferometría de muy larga línea de base [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.