English (Radiotherapy)
radioiodine therapy [correct]; radioactive iodine therapy [correct]
CONT: Radioactive iodine (radioiodine) therapy for thyroid cancer. Your thyroid gland absorbs nearly all of the iodine in your body. When radioactive iodine (RAI), also known as I-131, is taken into the body in liquid or capsule form, it concentrates in thyroid cells. The radiation can destroy the thyroid gland and any other thyroid cells (including cancer cells) that take up iodine, with little effect on the rest of your body.
French (Radiothérapie)
traitement à l’iode radioactif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Qu’est ce que le traitement à l’iode radioactif? Le traitement à l’iode 131 (iode radioactif) est une forme de radiothérapie qui vise uniquement la thyroïde. Ce traitement repose sur l’avidité de la thyroïde pour l’iode. Une très faible dose d’iode 131 est administrée par voie orale. Une fois absorbé, l’iode est capté etconcentré par les cellules thyroïdiennes qui sont alors irradiées et détruites.