English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
radioisotope [correct, standardized]; radioactive isotope [correct]; radio isotope
DEF: An isotope that undergoes spontaneous decay and emits radiation.
CONT: All atoms with nuclei containing the same number of protons have identical chemical properties and are called isotopes of the element in question. Isotopes may be radioactive or stable.
OBS: radioisotope: This term should not be used with the meaning of radionuclide.
OBS: radioisotope: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
radio-isotope [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; isotope radioactif [correct, masculine noun]; radioisotope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Isotope qui subit une désintégration spontanée et émet un rayonnement.
OBS: radio-isotope : Ce terme ne doit pas être employé dans le sens de radionucléide.
OBS: radio-isotope : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Física atómica; Química)
isótopo radiactivo [correct, masculine noun]; radioisótopo [correct, masculine noun]; radisótopo [correct, masculine noun]; isótopo inestable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variante de un elemento químico con el mismo número de electrones y neutrones pero diferente número de neutrones y propiedades radiactivas.