English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
radioisotope therapy [correct]; radionuclide therapy [correct]; radiopharmaceutical therapy [correct]
CONT: Radioisotope therapy travels through the blood to reach cells all over the body (systemic radiation). This radioactive material is not sealed in a container like brachytherapy. Radioisotope therapy is used to treat certain types of cancer, such as thyroid cancer, or to relieve pain when cancer has spread to the bone.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
traitement radio-isotopique [correct, masculine noun]; traitement isotopique [correct, masculine noun]; traitement radiopharmaceutique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement radio-isotopique circule dans le sang afin d'atteindre les cellules cancéreuses dans tout le corps (radiothérapie systémique). Cette substance radioactive n'est pas scellée dans un contenant comme dans le cas de la curiethérapie. On a recours au traitement radio-isotopique pour traiter certains types de cancer, comme le cancer de la glande thyroïde, ou pour soulager la douleur quand le cancer s'est propagé aux os.
Spanish (Radioterapia; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
terapia de radioisótopos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La terapia de radioisótopos administra la radiación directamente a las células cancerosas.