English (Atomic Physics)
long-lived radioisotope [correct]
CONT: Constituents of the waste material are a mix of long- and short-lived radioisotopes. Some have radioactive decay half-lives of no more than tens of years, while others must be isolated from the biosphere for many thousands of years. Dividing the high-level waste into actinides and fission products (a process called partitioning), would permit managing the materials as separate classes.
French (Physique atomique)
radio-isotope à période longue [correct, masculine noun]; isotope radioactif de longue période [correct, masculine noun]; radio-isotope de longue période [correct, masculine noun]; radio-isotope à longue période [correct, masculine noun]; radio-isotope à longue durée de vie [correct, masculine noun]; radio-isotope à vie longue [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Física atómica)
radioisótopo de vida larga [correct, masculine noun]; radioisótopo de vida media larga [correct, masculine noun]; radioisótopo de largo período [correct, masculine noun]; radioisótopo de largo período de desintegración [correct, masculine noun]; isótopo radiactivo de largo período [correct, masculine noun]; radioisótopo de período largo [correct, masculine noun]