English (Nuclear Physics)
radiological material [correct, standardized]
DEF: A material in solid, liquid, gas or vapour form that exhibits radioactivity that can potentially cause exposure to ionizing or non-ionizing radiation.
OBS: radiological material: term often used in the plural form.
OBS: radiological material: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Physique nucléaire)
matière radiologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matière sous forme de solide, de liquide, de gaz ou de vapeur qui démontre un niveau de radioactivité susceptible de causer une exposition à des rayonnements ionisants ou non ionisants.
OBS: matière radiologique : terme souvent utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: matière radiologique : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.