English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
radiological survey [correct, standardized]
DEF: A systematic programme leading to an evaluation of the possible radiation hazards associated with a specified set of conditions connected with the production, use, release, storage or presence of radiation sources.
OBS: radiological survey: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: radiological survey: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
programme de surveillance radiologique [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme systématique conduisant à l'évaluation des risques d'irradiation ou de contamination radioactive liés à la production, à l'emploi, au rejet, au stockage et à la présence de sources de rayonnement.
OBS: programme de surveillance radiologique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: programme de surveillance radiologique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.