English (CBRNE Operations)
radiological warfare [correct, NATO, officially approved]; RW [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Warfare involving weapons that produce radioactivity,such as atomic bombs and shells.
OBS: radiological warfare; RW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
guerre radiologique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; GRad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RW [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Guerre où l'on utilise des armes qui produisent de la radioactivité, telles que des bombes et des obus atomiques.
OBS: guerre radiologique; GRad : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale.