English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Railroad Maintenance)
rail testing car [correct]; rail test car [correct, officially approved]; rail defect detection car [correct]; rail flaw detection car [correct]; detector car [correct, officially approved]; rail detector car [correct]
OBS: rail test car; detector car: terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
voiture d'auscultation des rails [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; voiture de contrôle des rails [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; voiture de détection des défauts de rails [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: voiture d'auscultation des rails : terme entériné par le Comité de la voie du CN [Canadien National].
OBS: voiture d'auscultation des rails; voiture de contrôle des rails; voiture de détection des défauts de rails : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.