English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
rail diesel car [correct, officially approved]; RDC [correct, officially approved]; rail diesel car unit; RDC unit
OBS: rail diesel car; RDC: term and abbreviation officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
autorail diesel [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles))
autovía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coche automotor, especialmente propulsado por un motor Diesel.
OBS: Todos los vehículos movidos sobre rieles por su motor son automotores; sin embargo, se tiende a dar el nombre de autovía a los provistos de motor Diesel, y se reserva el de automotor a los de propulsión eléctrica.