English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
RAL tone [correct]
CONT: BasculBox is a horizontally pivoted door for garages, showrooms and exhibitions made entirely from aluminium sections. ... from a decorative point of view it is extremely versatile because of the personalized panels. It is possible to choose the colour from the wide range of RAL tones and the paint with a marbling or wood effect finish.
OBS: NCS. An abbreviation of Natural Color System. This provides a wide range of colour specifications applicable to paints and other materials. There are colour-matches in this system for all the TfL colours specified in these guidelines. Other specification systems such as RAL or British Standard BS4800 have only a very limited number of acceptable colour-matches to TfL colours.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
teinte RAL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gamme des teintes RAL est une classification de teintes normalisées pour le thermo-laquage des menuiseries métalliques.
OBS: RAL est l'abréviation de «Reichsausschuß für Lieferbedingungen» (Comité impérial pour les termes de livraison), institution fondée vers la fin des années vingt du 20ème siècle. Depuis mars 1980, le RAL est une association et porte le nom de «Deutsches Institut für Gütesicherung und Kennzeichnung» (Institut allemand pour l'assurance de qualité et pour le marquage); il est l'organe central de l'industrie et l'artisanat allemands pour assurer une haute qualité. Une des tâches du RAL est la standardisation dans la domaine des couleurs par la définition d'un nombre limité de gradations de couleurs (couleurs étalon du RAL).