English (Television Arts; Cinematography)
slow motion [correct]
DEF: The action in a projected motion picture apparently taking place at a speed much slower than that of the photographed action as a result of exposing the film at a rate much faster.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
ralenti [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à ralentir à l'écran des mouvements captés lors des prises de vue.
OBS: Au cinéma, le passage des images se situant à 24 images/seconde, le procédé consiste à filmer la scène à une vitesse plus élevée que la normale, pour projeter ensuite les images à la vitesse normale.
Spanish (Televisión (Artes escénicas); Cinematografía)
movimiento retardado [masculine noun]; retardamiento [masculine noun]