English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
idle [correct, noun, officially approved]; idle speed
DEF: The engine speed when the vehicle is not moving.
OBS: idle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
ralenti [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Faible régime de rotation du moteur d'un véhicule, lorsqu'il ne transmet plus d'énergie à ce dernier.
OBS: ralenti : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores))
marcha lenta [correct, feminine noun]; ralentí [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La menor velocidad a que puede funcionar el motor cuyo régimen es el que tiene el mismo cuando el vehículo se halla parado.