English (Breadmaking)
dough retarding [correct]; retardation [correct]; retarded fermentation [correct]
CONT: Dough retarding consists essentially of placing partly fermented doughs under refrigeration to reduce the fermentation rate sufficiently so the dough can be held for periods ranging from several hours up to two days without adverse effects.
OBS: Often used to eliminate night work, or store goods for weekend.
French (Boulangerie)
ralentissement de la fermentation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ralentissement de la fermentation de l'apprêt par le froid. Depuis 1959, [des] tentatives (...) ont été réalisées, pour essayer de ralentir la fermentation de l'apprêt des pâtons après la tourne et de reporter leur cuisson de 12 à 18 heures plus tard. Le boulanger peut ainsi supprimer en grande partie le travail de nuit (...) Le dispositif utilisé est une chambre froide (...)
Spanish (Panificación)
ralentización de la fermentación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sin embargo, las harinas españolas son normalmente deficientes en enzimas alfa amilasa, una carencia que conlleva una ralentización de la fermentación y una menor expansión del pan en el horno [...].