English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
high pressure common rail [correct]; common rail [correct]
CONT: Fuel in the D4D is pressurised to an extremely high 135mpa within the "common rail" that feeds all four cylinders (older diesel engines have a separate pipe leading from the pump to each cylinder). The high pressure injection creates better fuel atomisation for complete burning and increased power output. And because there is less fuel wasted through inefficient combustion, the D4D delivers better fuel economy too.
OBS: A common rail engine is designed to supply constant fuel pressure to electronically controlled injectors through a shared fuel reservoir. This means that the fuel supply is not dependent on the engine revs. A common rail system is built around four basic components: a high pressure pump with pressure regulator and inlet metering valve, a rail which contains a pressurised reserve of fuel, injectors which inject precise amounts of fuel into the combustion chamber as required and a Diesel Control Unit - the 'brain' of the system, which precisely controls injector flow and timing as well as rail pressure while continuously monitoring the operating conditions of the engine.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
rampe commune à haute pression [correct, feminine noun]; rampe commune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rampe d'alimentation commune, maintenue à très haute pression, qui permet une injection directe du carburant dans chaque cylindre du moteur.
OBS: Le secret de la «rampe commune», c'est son tube interposé entre la pompe d'injection et les injecteurs. Alors que dans un système d'injection directe classique, la pression dépend du régime-moteur, cette rampe commune, d'un volume de quelques centimètres cubes, va jouer le rôle de réserve de pression. Ainsi, quel que soit le régime-moteur, le moteur dispose d'une pression pouvant atteindre 1500 bars.