English (Stairs and Stairways)
railing [correct]; banister [correct, officially approved]; stair railing [correct]
DEF: A vertical barrier attached to a stairway with an open side, to prevent falls.
OBS: banister: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Escaliers)
rampe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rampe d'escalier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; balustrade rampante [correct, feminine noun]; garde-corps d'escalier [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; garde-fou d'escalier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Balustrade formant garde-corps du côté du jour d'un escalier.
OBS: rampe; rampe d'escalier : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.
OBS: Pluriel : des garde-fous.
OBS: garde-fous (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Escaleras)
baranda [correct, feminine noun]; pasamano [correct, masculine noun]