English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Security)
spot check [correct]; random check [correct]; selective check
CONT: It is possible to apply random or selective checks to these [passenger] streams as may be required without interrupting the normal fast unimpeded flow.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Sécurité)
vérification par sondage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; contrôle par sondage [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle par sondages [masculine noun]
CONT: Conformément aux recommandations de l'O.A.C.I., le contrôle [de la douane] est rarement systématique; il s'effectue le plus souvent par sondages.
OBS: Le terme «vérification par sondage» a été uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad)
control por sondeo [correct, masculine noun]