English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Finish Carpentry)
groove [correct, noun]
DEF: The rectangular rabbet in the edge of a board designed to receive the tongue of another board in matching.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Menuiserie)
rainure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longue entaille faite au bouvet ou à la rainoire dans une pièce de bois, pour recevoir une languette saillante préparée sur une autre pièce.
Spanish (Carpintería de acabado (Industria maderera); Carpintería)
ranura [feminine noun]