English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
grooving [correct]
CONT: The surface finish considered most effective from the standpoint of wet friction is grooving in the case of Portland cement concrete and the porous friction course in the case of asphalt.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
rainurage [masculine noun]
CONT: La texture superficielle qui assure la meilleure adhérence sur piste mouillée est, dans le cas du béton de ciment Portland, le rainurage et dans le cas de l'asphalte, la couche de frottement poreuse.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
estriado [correct, masculine noun]; ranurado [correct, masculine noun]; estriación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación consistente en imprimir estrías en el firme de las carreteras para que sea menos resbaladizo.