English (Dietetics; Food Industries)
recommended dietary allowances [correct, plural]; RDA [correct]
DEF: The allowances, expressed as average daily intakes over time, intended to provide for individual variations among most normal persons as they live under usual environmental stresses. Diets should be based on a variety of common foods in order to provide other nutrients for which human requirements have been less well defined.
French (Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
rations alimentaires recommandées [correct, feminine noun, plural]