English (Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
rare [correct]
OBS: A degree of doneness for meat; the meat should have a large, deep red center and provide a slight resistance and be spongy when pressed.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
saignant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de viande dont la cuisson n'est pas très poussée.