English (Library Operations)
rare book collection [correct]; preservation collection
DEF: A special collection of library materials separated from the general collection because of their rarity and, frequently, because of their fragility or their intrinsic, monetary or research value.
OBS: The term is decreasingly used by libraries and other repositories, many of which prefer the term special collection, or if the collection is of sufficient depth to support extensive research in one or more subject fields, the term research collection.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
réserve [correct, feminine noun]