English (Human Diseases - Various; Blood)
idiopathic refractory sideroblastic anemia [correct]; IRSA [correct]; refractory anemia with ringed sideroblasts [correct]; RARS [correct]; RARS
CONT: The morphologic features of idiopathic refractory sideroblastic anemia (IRSA) are similar to those described for refractory anemia except for the presence of 15% or more ringed sideroblasts.
OBS: Too few red blood cells in the blood and anemia is present. ... 15% or more of the red blood cells have too much iron (called ringed sideroblasts). ... Normal number of white blood cells and platelets. ... Accounts for approximately 10–12% of MDS [myelodysplastic syndromes] cases. ... Approximately 1–2% of cases transform into AML [acute myelogenous leukemia].
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sang)
anémie réfractaire sidéroblastique idiopathique [correct, feminine noun]; ARSI [correct, feminine noun]; anémie réfractaire avec sidéroblastes en couronne [correct, feminine noun]; ARSI [correct, feminine noun]; ARSI
CONT: Il y a trop peu de globules rouges dans le sang et présence d'anémie. [...] 15 % ou plus des globules rouges contiennent trop de fer (sidéroblastes en couronne, ou SC). [...] Le nombre de globules blancs et de plaquettes dans le sang est normal. [...] L'ARSI représente environ 10 à 12 % des cas de SMD [syndromes myélodysplasiques]. [...] Environ 1 à 2 % des cas d'ARSI se transforment en LAM [leucémie aiguë myéloblastique].