English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
calibrated airspeed [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CAS [correct, standardized, officially approved]; rectified airspeed [correct, NATO, standardized]; calibrated air speed; CAS [correct]; CAS; rectified air speed; RAS [correct]; RAS
DEF: The indicated airspeed corrected for instrument and installation errors. [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: [The calibrated airspeed] is equal to the airspeed indicator reading corrected for position and instrument error. (As a result of the sea level adiabatic compressible flow correction to the airspeed instrument dial, CAS is equal to the true airspeed (TAS) in Standard Atmosphere at sea level.)
OBS: calibrated airspeed; rectified airspeed: terms standardized by NATO and by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: CAS: abbreviation standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: calibrated airspeed; CAS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
vitesse corrigée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; VC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse rectifiée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse obtenue à partir de la vitesse indiquée en lui appliquant un coefficient qui tient aussi compte des erreurs d'instrument et de position. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: [La vitesse corrigée] est égale à la lecture de l'anémomètre corrigée des erreurs de position et des erreurs de l'instrument. (La correction de compressibilité adiabatique au niveau de la mer, appliquée aux indications de l'anémomètre, rend la vitesse corrigée égale à la vitesse vraie (VV) au niveau de la mer en atmosphère type).
OBS: vitesse rectifiée; vitesse corrigée : termes normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: vitesse corrigée; CAS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: vitesse corrigée; VC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
velocidad calibrada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CAS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Velocidad indicada de una aeronave, corregida por posición y error de instrumento.
CONT: La velocidad calibrada es igual a la lectura del indicador de velocidad aerodinámica corregida por error de posición y de instrumento. (Como resultado de la corrección de compresibilidad adiabática al nivel del mar, aplicada a las lecturas del anemómetro, CAS es igual a la velocidad verdadera, TAS en la atmósfera tipo al nivel del mar.)
OBS: velocidad calibrada; CAS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).