English (Air Forces)
recovery and salvage [correct]; RAS [correct]
OBS: recovery and salvage; RAS: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces. (Air Command, Winnipeg)
French (Forces aériennes)
récupération d'aéronefs et de pièces [correct, feminine noun]; RAP [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: récupération d'aéronefs et de pièces; RAP : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes (Commandement aérien, Winnipeg).