English (Replenishment at Sea (Military))
underway replenishment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; UNREP [correct, NATO]; UR [correct, officially approved]; replenishment at sea [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RAS [correct, NATO, officially approved]; RAS
DEF: Those operations required to make a transfer of personnel and/or supplies when at sea.
OBS: replenishment at sea; underway replenishment: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: replenishment at sea; RAS; underway replenishment; UR: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Ravitaillement en mer (Militaire))
ravitaillement en mer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; REM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ravitaillement à la mer [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RAM [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; RAM
DEF: Ensemble des opérations nécessaires pour assurer le transfert de personnel ou de matériel en mer.
OBS: ravitaillement à la mer : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: ravitaillement en mer; REM; ravitaillement à la mer; RAM : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Reabastecimiento en el mar (Militar))
reabastecimiento en ruta [correct, masculine noun]; reabastecimiento en el mar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operaciones necesarias para transferir personal o carga en el mar.