English (Applications of Automation; Social Services and Social Work; Artificial Intelligence)
socially assistive robotics [correct, noun]; SAR [correct, noun]; social assistive robotics [correct, noun]; SAR [correct, noun]; SAR
CONT: We define socially assistive robotics (SAR) as the intersection of AR [assistive robotics] and SIR [socially interactive robotics] ... in SAR, the robot's goal is to create close and effective interaction with a human user for the purpose of giving assistance and achieving measurable progress in convalescence, rehabilitation, learning, etc.
French (Automatisation et applications; Services sociaux et travail social; Intelligence artificielle)
robotique d'assistance sociale [correct, feminine noun]; RAS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La RAS se réfère à un domaine unique de la robotique qui existe à l'intersection de la robotique d'assistance et la robotique sociale [...] La caractéristique essentielle de la RAS est la composante sociale de l'interaction en tant que moyen d'aide envers un utilisateur humain (par exemple, par le biais du coaching, de l'éducation et de la motivation).
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Inteligencia artificial)
robótica de asistencia social [correct, feminine noun]