English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combat Support)
rear-area security [correct, officially approved]; RAS [correct, officially approved]; rear area security [correct, officially approved]; RAS [correct, officially approved]; RAS
DEF: The activities undertaken by a unit or formation within its rear area to defend that area against enemy attack and/or other forms of human interference.
OBS: Rear-area security is part of a rear operation at the division and corps levels.
OBS: rear-area security; RAS: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: rear area security; RAS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Soutien au combat)
sécurité dans la zone arrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SZAr [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activités entreprises par une unité ou une formation dans sa zone arrière pour la défendre contre les attaques ennemies et la protéger de toute ingérence.
OBS: La sécurité dans la zone arrière fait partie des opérations dans la zone arrière menées au niveau de la division et du corps.
OBS: sécurité dans la zone arrière; SZAr : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisése par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.