English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
sodium absorption ratio [correct, standardized]; SAR [correct, standardized]
DEF: A ratio for irrigation waters, used to express the relative activity of sodium ions in exchange reactions with soil.
OBS: sodium absorption ratio; SAR: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
rapport d'absorption du sodium [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport utilisé pour exprimer, dans le cas des eaux destinées à l'irrigation, l'activité relative des ions sodium dans les réactions d'échange avec le sol.
OBS: rapport d'absorption du sodium; RAS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
relación de la absorción de sodio [correct, feminine noun]; RAS [correct, feminine noun]; índice de absorción de sodio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Índice utilizado en regadíos para expresar la actividad relativa de los iones de sodio en reacciones de intercambio con el suelo.