English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Insurance)
wage loss plan [correct]; wage-loss plan [correct]; wage loss insurance plan [correct]; wage-loss replacement plan [correct]; wage loss replacement plan [correct]; wage-loss indemnity plan [correct]; WLIP [correct]; WLIP; wage insurance plan
DEF: A plan, other than one established under a provincial law, that is provided by an employer, that covers insured persons employed by the employer and under which benefits are payable to the insured persons in respect of unemployment.
OBS: wage-loss plan: Unemployment Insurance Regulations, section 17.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Assurances)
régime d'assurance salaire [correct, masculine noun]; RAS [correct, masculine noun]; régime d'assurance-salaire [correct, masculine noun]; RAS [correct, masculine noun]; RAS
DEF: Régime assurant à un employé le versement, pendant un certain temps, de la totalité ou d'une partie de son salaire au cas où il en serait privé.
OBS: régime d'assurance-salaire : Règlement sur l'assurance-chômage de 1983, article 17.