English (Jewellery)
necklet [correct]
DEF: A short necklace, not more than 18 inches long.
CONT: No distinction is usually made between necklaces and necklets.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
ras-du-cou [correct, masculine noun]; ras-de-cou [correct, masculine noun]; tour de cou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Collier enserrant la base du cou.