English (Radio Waves; Waveguides)
hybrid ring [correct]; rat race [correct, see observation]
OBS: According to the IEEE Standard Dictionary of Electrical and Electronics Terms, "rat race" is a deprecated term.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes)
cercle hybride [correct, masculine noun]; anneau hybride [masculine noun]
DEF: Jonction hybride sous forme de guide d'ondes courbé en anneau auquel aboutissent quatre guides d'ondes de manière à obtenir la propriété hybride.