English (Foundry Practice)
rattail [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A surface imperfection on a casting, occurring as one or more irregular lines, caused by expansion of sand in the mold.
OBS: rattail: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Fonderie)
queue de rat [correct, feminine noun]; queue-de-rat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Défaut de fonderie.
OBS: queue-de-rat : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).