English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
grenadier [correct]; rattail [correct]; rat-tail [correct]; rattail nei [correct]
CONT: Grenadier, also called rat-tail or rattail, any of about 300 species of abundant deep-sea fishes of the family Macrouridae found along the ocean bottom in warm and temperate regions. The typical grenadier is a large-headed fish with a tapered body ending in a long, ratlike tail bordered above and below by the anal and second dorsal fins.
OBS: grenadier: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
grenadier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poisson queue de rat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Macrouridés exploité dans l'Atlantique du nord-ouest.
OBS: grenadier : appellation commerciale normalisée par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial)
granadero [correct, masculine noun]; cola de ratón nep [correct, feminine noun]; cola de rata [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los macrúridos (Macrouridae) son una familia de peces gadiformes conocidos vulgarmente como granaderos o colas de rata debido a la desproporcionada longitud y forma de esta comparada con la parte delantera del cuerpo.