English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
mini crag and tail [correct]; rat-tail [correct]; knob and trail [correct]
DEF: A structure, found in glaciated areas, that is made of a protruding mass of resistant rock and a ridge of softer rock extending from the lee side of the knob
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
queue-de-rat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] crête allongée dont la face amont est constituée d'une bosse de roche dure [...] qui protège une queue effilée de roche tendre formant la face aval.