English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
braking rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio either between the instantaneous deceleration of the vehicle ... and the acceleration due to gravity ... (not applicable to semi-trailers) ...
OBS: braking rate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
taux de freinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport, soit entre la décélération instantanée [...] du véhicule et l'accélération due à la gravité [...] (non applicable aux semi-remorques) [...]
OBS: taux de freinage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
rata de frenado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la desaceleración instantánea del vehículo [...] y la aceleración debida a la gravedad [...] (no aplicable a semirremolques) [...]