English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
ratchet [correct]
DEF: Mechanism composed of a ratchet-wheel and pawl, or the like.
CONT: The pump must have a check valve or ratchet to prevent the pump from reversing rotation.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
encliquetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme destiné à assurer l'entraînement dans un sens, tout en empêchant le fonctionnement, dans l'autre sens, d'un organe en rotation.
PHR: Encliquetage à cliquet simple, à rochet.