English (Blasting Work (Mining))
misfire [correct, noun]
DEF: A charge or part of a charge which for one of any number of reasons has not exploded. They are usually difficult and dangerous to resolve. Misfires must be treated with respect.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
raté [correct, masculine noun]; raté d'allumage [correct, masculine noun]; allumage défectueux [masculine noun]
DEF: Échec lors d'une tentative de fonctionnement d'un artifice, d'une munition ou d'une cartouche d'explosif.