English (Track and Field)
failed attempt [correct]; unsuccessful attempt [correct]; unsuccessful trial [correct, see observation]; failure [correct]
CONT: If a competitor takes off before reaching the (takeoff) board, it shall not for that reason be counted as a failure.
OBS: "Trial" refers to an effort or attempt in this context; it does not refer to a preliminary competition in a track and field event.
French (Athlétisme)
essai manqué [correct, masculine noun]; essai raté [correct, masculine noun]; échec [correct, masculine noun]; raté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si un concurrent s'élève avant d'atteindre la planche d'appel, ce seul fait ne sera pas considéré comme un essai manqué.
Spanish (Atletismo)
intento fallido [correct, masculine noun]; intento nulo [correct, masculine noun]; falta [correct, feminine noun]