English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
misfiring [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... will be producing only a very small depression at the main jet, with the result that a very patchy and poorly atomized mixture will be produced. This will cause hesitation and misfiring.
OBS: misfiring: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
raté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un mélange trop pauvre fait tomber la puissance du moteur et provoque des ratés d'où perte de combustible puisque la charge ne s'allume pas et partira à l'échappement sans avoir été consommée.
OBS: raté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).