English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
rate of sedimentation [correct]; sedimentation rate [correct]; rate of accumulation
DEF: The amount of sediment accumulated in an aquatic environment over a given period of time, usually expressed as thickness of accumulation per unit time.
CONT: Where sediments are being deposited on the continental shelf, the rate at which they accumulate is generally greater than 10 cm per thousand years. Relative to the deposition of other types of sediments ... this is a very high rate of accumulation. (HAROC, 1975, p. 83).
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
taux de sédimentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montant de l'épaisseur de sédiments formés par unité de temps (p.ex. en millimètres ou en centimètres, pour un millénaire ou pour un million d'années), servant à exprimer la vitesse avec laquelle les particules s'accumulent sur le fond océanique.
CONT: Le taux de sédimentation, c'est-à-dire l'épaisseur dont s'augmente tous les siècles la couche sédimentaire, est très variable d'un point à l'autre. (PHYRO, 1966, p. 114).
Spanish (Geología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
tasa de sedimentación [feminine noun]; nivel de sedimentación [masculine noun]
DEF: Evaluación cuantitativa de los materiales que se depositan en el fondo de una masa o de un curso de agua en un tiempo dado.