English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
misfire [correct]
DEF: A failure to establish a discharge between a main anode and a cathode during an intended conduction period.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
raté d'allumage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut d'établissement d'une décharge, entre une anode principale et une cathode, pendant une durée prévue de conduction.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
fallo de encendido [correct, masculine noun]