English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
rate of climb [correct, officially approved]; ROC [correct, officially approved]; climb rate [correct]; vertical rate of climb
OBS: rate of climb; ROC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse ascensionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ROC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse verticale de montée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; taux de montée [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composante verticale de la vitesse vraie en atmosphère type.
OBS: taux de montée : jargon technique.
OBS: vitesse ascensionnelle; vitesse verticale de montée; ROC : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: vitesse ascensionnelle; vitesse verticale de montée; taux de montée : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad vertical de ascenso [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ROC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tasa de ascenso [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: velocidad vertical de ascenso; ROC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).