English (Chemistry)
rate constant [correct]
CONT: Rate coefficients referring to (or believed to refer to) elementary reactions are called rate constants.
French (Chimie)
constante de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On désigne par «constante de vitesse» le coefficient de vitesse d'une réaction élémentaire ou celui d'une réaction supposé telle.