English (Wastewater Treatment; Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
filtration rate [correct]; filtering rate [correct]
DEF: The measure of the amount of filtrate from a drilling fluid passing through or into a porous medium.
CONT: The rate of filtration through the pre-coat layer is around 5 to 10 m/h (100 to 200 gal/ft² h).
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
vitesse de filtration [correct, feminine noun]; débit de filtration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la quantité de filtrat d'un fluide de forage passant au travers ou dans un milieu poreux durant un temps donné.
CONT: La vitesse de filtration à travers la surface de précouche est de l'ordre de 5 à 10 m/heure.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Sondeo y perforación (Minas))
velocidad de filtración [feminine noun]