English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Agricultural Chemicals; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
rate of flow [correct]; flow rate [correct]
DEF: Time required for a given quantity of flowable material to flow a measured distance.
CONT: Interchangeable restrictors control the flow of liquid from the reservoir by gravity to the disc. ... A part from the size of the restrictor, flow rate is also affected by viscosity of the formulation, which may change with the temperature. Flow rate should be checked, prior to spraying and during spraying if there is a marked change in temperature, by timing the period to spray a known quantity of liquid, preferably with the discs rotating. ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Fumure et amélioration du sol)
coefficient d'écoulement [correct, masculine noun]; taux d'écoulement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
régimen de flujo [masculine noun]; velocidad de flujo [feminine noun]