English (Geochemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
rate of oxidation [correct]
CONT: Climatic conditions will control the rate of oxidation and ultimate composition of secondary phases.
French (Géochimie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
vitesse de l'oxydation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conditions climatiques régissent la vitesse de l'oxydation et la composition finale des phases secondaires.