English (Foundry Practice)
rate of performance [correct]; melting conditions [correct]
DEF: Behaviour of melting equipment (slow or fast working), or melting conditions (fuel fired per square foot of grate, in reducing or oxidizing atmosphere).
French (Fonderie)
allure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de conduite d'un appareil de fusion (allure lente, allure rapide) ou conditions dans lesquelles est conduite une fusion (allure chaude ou froide, allure réductrice ou oxydante).