English (Mine Warfare; Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
married failure [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a moored mine lying on the sea-bed connected to its sinker from which it has failed to release owing to defective mechanism.
OBS: married failure: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
raté de prise d'immersion [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, mine à orin reposant au fond et restée reliée à son crapaud dont elle ne s'est pas dégagée par suite d'un défaut de fonctionnement.
OBS: raté de prise d'immersion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
fallo del amarre de una mina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra de minas naval, mina de orinque que permanece amarrada a su anclaje; fondeada debido a un fallo del sistema de liberación a causa de un mecanismo defectuoso.