English (Biochemistry; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
rate-limiting enzyme [correct]; RLE [correct]
DEF: [A] key enzyme of which the activity determines the overall rate of a metabolic pathway.
CONT: Rate-limiting enzymes (RLEs) are innate slow points in metabolic pathways, and many function in bio-processes related to nutrient sensing. Many RLEs carry causal mutations relevant to inherited metabolic disorders.
French (Biochimie; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
enzyme cinétiquement limitante [correct, feminine noun]; enzyme cinétiquement limitant [correct, masculine noun]; enzyme limitant la vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; enzyme limitante de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; enzyme limitante [correct, feminine noun]; enzyme limitant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enzyme clé dont l'activité détermine la vitesse de l'ensemble d'une voie métabolique.