English (Security Devices; Fire Detection)
rate-of-rise detector [correct, officially approved]; rate-of-rise thermal detector [correct, officially approved]; rate-of-rise temperature detector [correct]; rate-of-rise heat detector [correct]
DEF: A fire detector that is activated by the rate of temperature increase in an area.
CONT: Rate-of-rise detectors usually combine two functioning elements, one to trigger the alarm on a rapid rise in temperature, the other on a slow rise.
OBS: rate-of-rise detector; rate-of-rise thermal detector: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Détection des incendies)
détecteur vélocimétrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; détecteur thermovélocimétrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les détecteurs vélocimétriques sont actionnés par la vitesse d'élévation de la température, quelle que soit la température ambiante.
OBS: détecteur vélocimétrique; détecteur thermovélocimétrique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Detección de incendios)
detector termovelocimétrico [correct, masculine noun]